2020 student winners

QHTA takes great pleasure in announcing the 2020 winners of the Historical Writing Competition. The standard of entries this year was very high and the judges commend both the students and their teachers for the way in which students showed their ability to research, interpret evidence and make historical judgements.

The Russell Cowie Award: Hugo GANDHI, Brisbane Grammar School

The R D Milns Award: Catherine LEE, Brisbane Girls Grammar School

Indigenous History: Scarlett CAMERON-SMITH, Kelvin Grove State College

Human Rights and Civil Liberties Yrs 11/12: Isaac REED, Cannon Hill Anglican College

Human Rights and Civil Liberties Yrs 7-10: Charlotte HANSEN, Cannon Hill Anglican College

Year 11 or 12 Ancient History Independent Source Investigation:

1st Kasey GILL, Cannon Hill Anglican College          

2nd Kaitlin TOPALOV, Fairholme College

3rd Max SAWLEY, Brisbane Grammar School

Year 11 or 12 Modern History Independent Source Investigation: 

1st Mia LI, Brisbane Girls Grammar School  

2nd Jessica CREEVEY, Noosa District State High School

3rd Angus DUNCAN, Brisbane Grammar School

Highly Commended  

Lucy BAKER, Stuartholme School

Phoebe LINGARD, Brisbane Girls Grammar School

Year 12 Ancient History              

1st  Catherine LEE, Brisbane Girls Grammar School  

2nd Imogen PLAYFORD, Brisbane Girls Grammar School

3rd Benjamin ALLISON, Brisbane Grammar School

Year 12 Modern History                           

1st Hugo GANDHI, Brisbane Grammar School                 

2nd Isaac REED, Cannon Hill Anglican

3rd Timothy RAINBIRD, Brisbane Grammar School

Year 11 Ancient History              

1st Elizabeth DUFF, Stuartholme School

2nd Charlotte BEAVERS, Cannon Hill Anglican College

3rd Brodie KEALLEY, Cannon Hill Anglican College

Highly Commended:

Lily GREENAWAY, Stuartholme School

Ashley NYRHINEN, Kepnock State High School

Year 11 Modern History                           

1st Holly FREY, Fairholme College

2nd Lucy HUO, Somerville House

3rd Sharon SAJI, Annandale Christian College

Highly Commended: 

Camille FELKIN, The Gap State High School

Year 10 History

1st Ashley ROLFE, Stuartholme School

2nd Isabelle SWAIN, Saint Monica’s College, Cairns

3rd Milana TAN, Stuartholme School

Highly Commended:    

Sarah FINDLAY, Cannon Hill Anglican College

Year 9 History                 

1st Suhani GOEL, Somerville House

2nd Kiran CRAPERI, Annandale Christian College

Year 8 History                 

1st Toby CHIPPENDALE, Cannon Hill Anglican College

2nd Alysha TRANENT, Aldridge State High School

3rd Zane COOK, Kepnock State High School

Year 7 History                 

1st Victoria SENG, Cannon Hill Anglican College

2nd Zhenghao OU, Cannon Hill Anglican College

3rd Hazel ALLEN, Genesis Christian College

Highly Commended:   

Elijah KANAGARATNAM, MacKillop Catholic College

 

2019 student winners

QHTA takes great pleasure in announcing the 2019 winners of the Historical Writing Competition. The standard of entries this year was very high and the judges commend both the students and their teachers for the way in which students showed their ability to research, interpret evidence and make historical judgements.

The Russell Cowie Award: Ella GREENAWAY, Cannon Hill Anglican College

The R D Milns Award: Milly STARKY, Stuartholme

Indigenous History: Emily WINTER, Kelvin Grove State College

Human Rights and Civil Liberties Yrs 11/12: Ella GREENAWAY, Cannon Hill Anglican College

Human Rights and Civil Liberties Yrs 7-10: Aurelia BYRNE, Stuartholme

Year 11/12 Ancient History Multi-Modal: Melanie ASHLEY, Stuartholme

Year 11/12 Modern History Multi-Modal: Tyler AH BOO, Albany Creek State High School

Year 12 Ancient History              

1st Katie LIMERICK, The Gap State High School     

2nd Milly STARKY, Stuartholme

3rd Renee JAMES, Albany Creek State High School

Highly Commended:

Laura EDWARDS, The Gap State High School

Annabel ATTERTON, Stuartholme

Year 12 Modern History                           

1st Lily SMITH, Cannon Hill Anglican College          

2nd Austin MACFARLANE, Anglican Church Grammar School

3rd Madison MANSFIELD, Albany Creek State High School

Highly Commended:

Sarah THOMAS, Noosa District State High School

Year 11 Ancient History              

1st Alice COOK, Stuartholme         

2nd Neave DUFF, Stuartholme

3rd Ava HOOKWAY,  Stuartholme

Highly Commended:  

Vishaak GAGASANDRA, The Southport School

Catrin KELLY, St Catherine’s Catholic College

Year 11 Modern History                           

1st Ella GREENAWAY, Cannon Hill Anglican College

2nd Isaac REED, Cannon Hill Anglican College

3rdAva HOOKWAY, Stuartholme

Highly Commended:   

Emily WINTER, Kelvin Grove State College

Laura MCLENNAN, Albany Creek State High School

Olivia DESBROW-WALLACE, Unity College

Year 10 History

1st Jayde MCCARTHY, Stuartholme

2nd Laura STANLEY, Stuartholme

3rd  Aurelia BYRNE, Stuartholme

Highly Commended:

Aurora MCBRIDE, Chanel College

Charles RALSTON, Anglican Church Grammar School

Amelie DAVIS, Somerville House

Year 9 History                 

No Prizes Awarded

Year 8 History                 

1st Alex O’BRIEN, Stuartholme

2nd Suhani GOEL, Somerville House

3rd Taylor MYLES, Cannon Hill Anglican College

Year 7 History                 

No Prizes Awarded

 

2018 student winners

QHTA takes great pleasure in announcing the 2018 winners of the Historical Writing Competition. The standard of entries this year was very high and the judges commend both the students and their teachers for the way in which students showed their ability to research, interpret evidence and make historical judgements.

The Russell Cowie Award: Georgia PERRY, Brisbane Girls Grammar School

The R D Milns Award: Cheyanne BRIESE, Rivermount College

Indigenous History: Courtney CUMMINGS, The Gap State High School

Human Rights and Civil Liberties Yrs 11/12: Genevieve JOHNSON, Somerville House

Human Rights and Civil Liberties Yrs 7-10: Claudia CUTTRIS, The Gap State High School

Year 11/12 Modern History Multi-Modal: Eve BRASH, Centralian Senior College, NT

Year 11/12 Ancient History Multi-Modal: Nicola FRASSETTO, Brigidine College

Year 12 Ancient History

1st Cheyanne BRIESE, Rivermount College

2nd Lara BOLAND, Stuartholme School

3rd Elizabeth BEVERSTOCK, Genesis Christian College

Highly Commended:

Tara-ROIS, St Hilda’s School

Hayley STANICH, St Hilda’s School

Year 12 Modern History                           

1st Georgia PERRY, Brisbane Girls Grammar School

2nd Imogen BROOKS, Albany Creek State High School

3rd Nicholas HUGHES, Anglican Church Grammar School

Highly Commended:                     

Ebany BASHFORD, Annandale Christian College

Chiara HILSON, St Hilda’s School

Sarah IVES, Grace Lutheran College, Caboolture

Luke WALDIE, Brisbane State High School

Year 11 Ancient History              

1st Amelia STARKY, Stuartholme School                           

2nd Hugo HENZELL, Anglican Church Grammar School

3rd Ella WYNTER-STEGGALL, The Gap State High School

Highly Commended:                     

Laura EDWARDS, The Gap State High School

Katie LIMERICK, The Gap State High School

Year 11 Modern History                           

1st Sophia GRADWELL, Brisbane Girls Grammar School

2nd Claire FIDLER, Brisbane Girls Grammar School

3rd Georgia WELCH, St Hilda’s School

Highly Commended:                     

Naomi ZWART, Saint Monica’s College, Cairns

Adriana KLAMER, Albany Creek State High School 

Year 10 History

1st Maia CRAIG, Stuartholme School

2nd Cassidy BURKE, Albany Creek State High School

3rd Phoebe GROSSER, St Hilda’s School

Year 9 History                 

1st Revelle ROLFE, Stuartholme School

2nd Emily RICE, St Hilda’s School

3rd Jayde MCCARTHY, Stuartholme School

Highly Commended:                     

Saskia TABRETT, Stuartholme School

Year 8 History                 

1st Meg FREEMAN, Shalom College

2nd Poppy-Jane TODD, St Hilda’s School

3rd Emily KHAN, The Gap State High School

Year 7 History                 

1st Caroline WALTON, Annandale Christian College

2nd Andy SANSNESS, The Gap State High School

 

2017 student winners

QHTA takes great pleasure in announcing the 2017 winners of the Historical Writing Competition. The standard of entries this year was very high and the judges commend both the students and their teachers for the way in which students showed their ability to research, interpret evidence and make historical judgements.

Download Winners List

The Russell Cowie Award: Marina BISHOP, Stuartholme School

The R D Milns Award: Marina BISHOP, Stuartholme School

Indigenous History: Ella NELSON, Kelvin Grove State College

Human Rights and Civil Liberties Yrs 11/12: Emily BYRNES, The Gap State High School

Human Rights and Civil Liberties Yrs 7-10: Blake VUKSAN, Brisbane State High School

Year 11/12 Modern History Multi-Modal: Lincoln BROWNE, Albany Creek State High School

Year 12 Ancient History

1st Marina BISHOP, Stuartholme School

2nd Claudia PHILP, Trinity Anglican School

3rd Phoebe WALKER, Rivermount College

Highly Commended:

Joshua BURT, Shalom College

Jenny NGUYEN, Genesis Christian College

Year 12 Modern History

1st Marina BISHOP, Stuartholme School

2nd Alexander WINN, Anglican Church Grammar School

3rd Ben JACKMAN, Albany Creek State High School

Highly Commended:

Matisse REED, Saint Monica’s College

Year 11 Ancient History

1st Lauren GUNTHER, Stuartholme School

2nd Cheyanne BRIESE, Rivermount College

3rd Lara BOLAND, Stuartholme School

Year 11 Modern History

1st Maia EVERIST-MIGLIORE, St Hilda’s School

2nd Isabel HORSLEY, Brisbane Girls Grammar School

3rd Emily COOK, St Hilda’s School

Highly Commended:

Imaan SHAH, St Hilda’s School

Xavier SMITH, Anglican Church Grammar School

Rory DELANEY, Shalom College

Emilia SPRY, Brigidine College

Annabel DEMACH, Somerville House

Imogen BROOKS, Albany Creek State High School

Year 10 History

1st Elle RUTHERFORD, St Hilda’s School

2nd Christian DAVIS, Albany Creek State High School

3rd Nicholas ETHERIDGE, Albany Creek State High School

Highly Commended:

Blake VUKSAN, Brisbane State High School

Adriana KLAMER, Albany Creek State High School

Year 9 History

1st Laura McLENNAN, Albany Creek State High School

2nd Melanie ASHLEY, Stuartholme School

3rd Deborah LIM, Brisbane State High School

Highly Commended:

Holly ROADS, Stuartholme School

Claire DOOLEY, Somerville House

Year 8 History

1st Denina MARIANO, Brisbane State High School

2nd Sam ZHANG, Brisbane State High School

3rd Max HEPPERLIN, Brisbane State High School

Year 7 History

1st Isabella GUTHRIE, Stuartholme School

2nd Sophia ENGLAND, Stuartholme School

3rd Milana TAN, Stuartholme School

2016 student winners

The Russell Cowie Award: Xavier Redmond – Brisbane Grammar School  

The R D Milns Award: Maria Snegovaya – Stuartholme School

Indigenous History: Maison Gronow (Year 12 MOD) – Noosa District State High School

Human Rights and Civil Liberties Yrs 11/12: Jayd Lowe (Year 12 MOD) – Saint Stephen’s College

Year 11/12 Modern History Multi-Modal: Elizabeth Gilfoyle (Year 12) – St Rita’s College, Clayfield

Year 11/12 Ancient History Multi-Modal: Charlotte Turnbull (Year 12) – Stuartholme School

Year 12 Ancient History

1st Maria Snegovaya – Stuartholme School
2nd Sophia Boou – Trinity Anglican School, Cairns
3rd Mackenna Dries – Stuartholme School

Highly Commended
Sam Boland – Stuartholme School
Flynn Nation- Anglican Church Grammar School
Xavier Redmond – Brisbane Grammar School
Georgia Williams – Loreto College

Year 12 Modern History

1st Xavier Redmond – Brisbane Grammar School
2nd Nirelle San Agustin – Genesis Christian College
3rd Alison Montes De Oca – Brisbane State High School

Highly Commended
Perry Prineas – Anglican Church Grammar School
Tom McKay-Parry – Albany Creek State High School
Ruth Hayes – Somerville House

Year 11 Ancient History

1st Marina Bishop – Stuarthome School
2nd Christopher Leotta – Anglican Church Grammar School
3rd Erin Benedetti – Brigidine College

Highly Commended
Eden Grafos – St Eugene College
Bethany Slater – Somerville House1st Lauren GUNTHER, Stuartholme School

Year 11 Modern History

1st Michael Efstathis – Anglican Church Grammar School
2nd Megan Beckinsale – St Rita’s College
3rd Marina Bishop – Stuartholme School

Highly Commended
Zoe Lazarus – The Gap State High School

Imogen BROOKS, Albany Creek State High School

Year 10 History

1st Naeve Fraser – Stuartholme School
2nd Luke Waldie – Brisbane State High School
3rd Daniel Butcher – Genesis Christian College

Highly Commended
Afrida Imrose – St Hilda’s School

Year 9 History

1st Charlotte Frampton – St Hilda’s School
2nd Hannah Buckley – Brisbane State High School
3rd Mackenzie Duffy – St Monica’s College

Year 8 History

1st Charlotte McClintock – St Hilda’s School
2nd Edwina Thomson – St Hilda’s School
3rd Jed Nilon – The Gap State High School

Highly Commended
Brooklyn Devine – Shalom College

Year 7 History

1st Lauren Yim – Brisbane State High School