2018 student winners

2018 Queensland Young Historian – TBA

Year 11-12 – Courtney Cummings, The Gap State High School

Year 10 – Claudia Cutriss, The Gap State High School

Year 9 – Bella Jebb, St Rita’s College, Clayfield

Year 8 Ashanti McLean, Noosa District High School

Year 5-6 – Kieren Cahill, Ciara Wright, Emily Griffin, Tess Keaveny, St Mary’s Catholic Primary School

Democracy – Claudia Cuttriss, The Gap State High School

Women’s History – Bella Jebb, St Rita’s College, Clayfield

Indigenous – Courtney Cummings, The Gap State High School

Australian Wartime Experiences – Mena Garth, St Monica’s College, Cairns

Museum Exhibit – Charlie Campbell, Sofia Payne, St Mary’s Catholic Primary School, Beaudesert

2017 student winners

2017 Queensland Young Historian – Sara Ives, Grace Lutheran College

Year 11-12 – Sara Ives, Grace Lutheran College

Queensland Young Historian, Sarah Ives of Grace Lutheran College, Caboolture, receives her prize from Senator the Hon Simon Birmingham, Federal Minister for Education.

 

Year 10 – Annissa Teo, Somerville House

Year 9 – Nil

Year 8 – Ruby Allen-KeelingThe Gap State High School

Year 7 – Lucy Williams, Pimpama State Secondary College

Highly Recommended:

  • Brittany Fontaine
  • Lucy Barrett
  • Milli Short

Year Level 5-6 – Zoe Wang, Citipointe Christian College

Asia and Australia, Caitlin Kane, Brisbane State High School

Australian Democracy – Ben JackmanAlbany Creek State High School

Women – Kara WalkerAlbany Creek State High School

The “Women’s History” Special Category National Winner, Kara Walker of Albany Creek SHS, receives her prize from the Hon Margaret Reid AO, former President of the Senate

 

Wartime Experiences – Aiden Keates, Albany Creek State High School

2016 student winners

2016 Queensland Young Historian – Carolyn Farago, Brisbane State High School

Year 11-12 – Lara Brigdale-Hall, Brisbane State High School
Year 10 – Carolyn Farago, Brisbane State High School
Year 9 – Kelsey Frith, Brisbane State High School
Year 8 Jonah Vetticad & Arjun Singh, Brisbane State High School

Year 7 – Chris O’Brien, Pimpama State Secondary College

Up to Year 4 – Elliott Cardinal, Citipointe Christian College

Australian Democracy – Elena James, Pimlico State High School

Women’s History – Ashleigh Keable, Pimlico State High School

Indigenous – Katie Cronk, Kimberley College

2016 NHC winner (Aus)

Year 10 – Carolyn Farago, Brisbane State High School